Accident Cessna 421B N41JT, Saturday 22 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 September 1990
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Dynamic Auto Sales, Inc.
Registration: N41JT
MSN: 421B-0378
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INITIATED A GO-AROUND DURING THE FIRST LANDING APCH DUE TO BEING HIGH ON FINAL. THE PLT REENTERED THE PATTERN TO LAND & DURING THE SECOND LANDING APCH, HE TURNED CLOSE BASE TO AVOID RAINSHOWERS THAT WERE ON THE APCH PATH TO THE RWY. THE ACFT WAS AGAIN HIGH ON FINAL & TOUCHED DOWN MORE THAN 1/2 WAY DOWN THE RWY. DURING BRAKE APPLICATION, THE RT MAIN GEAR TIRE BLEW & THE ACFT THEN YAWED TO THE RT. IT THEN TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY & AS A RESULT, THE LT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ABOUT 20 FEET OFF THE RWY. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE RT BRAKE ASSY REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-EXISTING FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND DUE TO BEING HIGH ON FINAL APPROACH AND AS A RESULT, FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE CORRECT POINT OF TOUCHDOWN AND HIS EXCESSIVE APPLICATION OF BRAKES WHICH RESULTED IN FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE AND LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA186

Location