Accident Cessna A188B N8677G, Thursday 20 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 September 1990
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Gardner Flying Services
Registration: N8677G
MSN: 18801309T
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2701 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hertsboro, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Eaufala, AL (KEUF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AERIAL APPLICATION ONE PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING THE FORCED LANDING ROLL. EXAM OF THE PROPELLER REVEALED THAT A FATIGUE FRACTURE ORIGINATED AT A SCORE MARK IN THE HUB THREADS OF THE BLADE. DEPOSITS WERE FOUND IN THE FRACTURE ENRICHED BY CARBON & OXYGEN. GRAPHITE, THE LUBRICANT USED IN THE PROPELLER ASSEMBLY, IS CARBON BASED. TESTING SHOWED THAT THE BLADE'S HARDNESS & TENSILE STRENGTH WAS BELOW MFG SPECIFICATIONS. THE SAFETY BOARD BELIEVES THAT THE FRACTURE WAS OPENED UP DURING THE LAST PROPELLER OVERHAUL, ABOUT 583 OPERATING HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. ALSO, OIL REQUIRED IN THE HUB TO ALLOW EARLY DETECTION OF BLADE CRACKS WAS ABSENT.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER BLADE WHICH RESULTED FROM IMPROPER OVERHAUL PROCEDURES, AND THE ABSENCE OF OIL IN THE PROPELLER HUB WHICH WOULD ALLOW THE DETECTION OF BLADE CRACKS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA173

Location