Accident Cessna 182 N6873M, Sunday 16 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 September 1990
Time:12:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6873M
MSN: 18263872
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1586 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(CYAM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE PLT SAID THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER AND RUN ROUGH. HE MADE A TURN TO RETURN FOR LANDING, BUT WAS TOO HIGH AND FAST, AND OVERSHOT THE AIRPORT. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED IN A NEARBY FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ROCKER ARM BOSSES ON # 2 CYLINDER HAD FAILED, WHICH CAUSED THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS AND ENGINE ROUGHNESS.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FAILURE OF THE ROCKER ARM BOSSES ON THE #2 CYLINDER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA267

Location