Accident Cessna 150J N41GF, Sunday 16 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 September 1990
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Grantham Aero Club
Registration: N41GF
MSN: 15069965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grantham, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKE OFF THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT. HE COUNTERED WITH INSUFFICIENT RIGHT RUDDER. THE DRIFT CONTINUED, HE PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE, & THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE. IT ROLLED RIGHT & THE STALL WARNING HORN ACTIVATED. LEFT AILERON WAS APPLIED WITHOUT RESULT. THE NOSE WAS PITCHED DOWN TO ACCELERATE THE AIRPLANE. THE RIGHT WING THEN COLLIDED WITH A COTTON FIELD & THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE RUDDER TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND HIS PREMATURE LIFT-OFF, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA187

Location