Accident Cessna 206 N756JC, Saturday 15 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 September 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Ed Stevenson
Registration: N756JC
MSN: U20604119
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1485 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puntilla Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:Farewell, AK (FWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE TUNDRA. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED THE FUEL PUMP FAILED DURING FLIGHT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SYSTEM AND BOTH ELECTRIC AND ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMPS REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWS SIGNS OF FUEL CONTAMINATION, I.E., WATER IN BOTH FUEL LINES AND TANKS.

Probable Cause: AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA175

Location