Accident Helio H-391B N316HW, Thursday 13 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 September 1990
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-391B
Owner/operator:Mastolier, Gary
Registration: N316HW
MSN: 066
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Circle, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ON A GRAVEL BAR APPROXIMATELY 3 TO 4 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND THEN CRASHED INTO THE ALDERS.

Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRPLANE CONTROL AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO IDENTIFY THE STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA178

Location