Accident Cessna 177B N35014, Wednesday 12 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1990
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Jw & Jw, Inc.
Registration: N35014
MSN: 17702158
Total airframe hrs:1140 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kokomo, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Jackson, MI (KJXN)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (I14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SECOND PILOT WHO WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED WAS FLYING UNDER THE HOOD IN VMC CONDITIONS AT 6000 FEET ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT-IN-COMMAND TOLD HIM TO TURN RIGHT TO AVOID A THUNDERSTORM. THE SECOND PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED IN THE TURN, AND ENTERED A SPIRALLING DESCENT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TOOK CONTROL AND OVERSTRESSED THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE RECOVERY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOWN TO THE INTENDED DESTINATION AND LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. WING DEFORMATION AND BENT SPAR WAS DISCOVERED ON PREFLIGHT INSPECTION BEFORE THE NEXT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: EXCEEDING THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE RECOVERING FROM A LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF AN INEXPERIENCED PILOT BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, AND LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF OPERATION BY THE SECOND PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA279

Location