Accident Cessna 172M N1241U, Tuesday 11 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1990
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Vy Aviation Corporation
Registration: N1241U
MSN: 17266936
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parker, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:(KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS GIVING TRAINING TO A COMMERCIAL PILOT WHO WAS PREPARING TO RENEW HIS INSTRUCTOR'S LICENSE. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS GIVING HIS STUDENT A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. DURING THE DESCENT THE ENGINE WAS CLEARED ONLY ONCE. WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED FOR A GO-AROUND THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE DUAL STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE AIRCRAFT POWER PLANT CONTROLS, RESULTED IN A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA185

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 1991 N1241U Northern Colorado Aviation 0 Keenesburg, CO sub

Location