Accident Bell 206B N3200N, Monday 10 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 September 1990
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Hawaii Int'l Helicopters
Registration: N3200N
MSN: 3812
Total airframe hrs:1855 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PASSENGER, WAITING TO BOARD A HELICOPTER AND ACTING CONTRARY TO INSTRUCTIONS, PROCEEDED UNDERNEATH THE TAILBOOM AND WAS STRUCK BY THE TAILROTOR.

Probable Cause: THE PASSENGER'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW BOARDING INSTRUCTIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DJA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DJA03

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 1992 N3200N Hawaii Intl Helicopters 0 Kaaawa, HI sub

Location