Accident Bell 206B N385EH, Sunday 9 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Era Aviation Inc.
Registration: N385EH
MSN: 1674
Total airframe hrs:6837 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kokhanok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A SPOOL DOWN ON THE TURBINE ENGINE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE AIR COMPRESSOR SCROLL TO TEE TUBE ASSEMBLY COMPRESSOR END FITTING HAD BROKEN. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE PART SHOWED THAT THERE WERE NO MATERIAL IRREGULARITIES, THAT THE TUBE BEND DEVELOPMENT AND LINEAR MEASUREMENTS VARIED FROM THE ENGINEERING DRAWINGS, AND THAT THE TUBE ASSEMBLY FAILED IN A FATIGUE MODE. THE ORIGIN WAS ON THE TUBE O.D. APPROXIMATELY 0.020 INCH BELOW THE 'B' END FLARE RADIUS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE COMPRESSOR END OF THE AIR COMPRESSOR SCROLL TO TEE TUBE ASSEMBLY CAUSING THE ENGINE TO SPOOL DOWN. THE FORCED LANDING IN ENEVEN, UNPREPARED, AND LIGHTLY FORESTED TERRAIN WERE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA170

Location