Accident Cessna 177A N30414, Sunday 9 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 1990
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30414
MSN: 17701241
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaverton, MI
Destination airport:Fowlerville, MI (65G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING A FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED ONLY 1/8TH OF A CUP OF FUEL PRESENT IN THE AIRPLANE FUEL SYSTEM. THE PILOT STATED TO POLICE AND WITNESSES THAT HE RAN OUT OF GAS.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE PILOT'S INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA258

Location