Accident Cessna 172M N9895V, Sunday 9 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 1990
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Sunrise Aviation
Registration: N9895V
MSN: 725842
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewiston, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pasco, WA (KPSC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 172 LOST DIRECTINAL CONTROL WHEN HE LOWERED THE NOSE-WHEEL TO THE RUNWAY AFTER A NORMAL LANDING. THE NOSE-STRUT FORK FAILED AT THAT TIME, CAUSING AN EXCURSION OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. EVIDENCE INDICATED A FAILURE OF THE CASTING ALONG A CASTING LINE ON THE NOSE WHELL FORK.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF A NOSE LANDING GEAR FORK, WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND A NOSE-OVER AFTER AN EXCURSION FROM THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA177

Location