Accident Eipper QUICK SILVER MX II UNREG, Sunday 9 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 1990
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Eipper QUICK SILVER MX II
Owner/operator:Keller, Bob
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 503-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tontitown, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, ABOUT 80 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE 'SAGGED TO IDLE' AND THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO RESTORE POWER. THE PILOT REPORTED HE DROPPED THE NOSE IN ORDER TO GAIN AIRSPEED FOR THE FLARE. HE STATED HE BEGAN TO FLARE BUT IMPACTED NOSE WHEEL FIRST, FOLLOWED BY THE BOTTOM OF BOTH SEATS. FAA WAS NOTIFIED BY AN ANONYMOUS PHONE CALLER 16 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. FAA PERSONNEL INSPECTED THE WRECKAGE BUT IT HAD BEEN MOVED FROM THE SCENE AND MAINTENANCE PERFORMED. THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS IS UNDETERMINED. THE UNREGISTERED AIRPLANE WAS A TWO SEAT VERSION OF AN ULTRALIGHT TYPE VEHICLE, WHICH WEIGHED TOO MUCH TO BE CLASSIFIED AS AN ULTRALIGHT.

Probable Cause: A PARTIAL POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE PILOT'S POOR FLARE DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DPG16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DPG16