Accident Cessna 182P N5249C, Saturday 8 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 September 1990
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Pete Buma
Registration: N5249C
MSN: 18262642
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lummi Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellingham, WA (KBLI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 182P DID NOT REALIZE THAT THE AIRFIELD WHERE HE WAS LANDING HAD AN UP GRADE AND A DIP IN IT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE WHEN CROSSING THE DIP, AND THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL AFTER IT TOUCHED DOWN A SECOND TIME, WHEN HE USED HARD BRAKE APPLICATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE APPLYING BRAKES AFTER LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA179

Location