Accident Piper PA-28-181 N41JA, Saturday 8 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 September 1990
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:New Jersey Aero Club, Inc.
Registration: N41JA
MSN: 28-79902270
Total airframe hrs:5019 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wall, NJ (KBLM)
Destination airport:(KBLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND DOWNWIND AND RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, SHE SAID SHE WAS 'RUSHING' AND MISREAD THE WINDSOCK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S EXCEEDING A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S MISREADING WIND INFORMATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA213