Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N30162,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 April 1982
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Airesearch Flying Club
Registration: N30162
MSN: 17701090
Total airframe hrs:1602 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (TOA)
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA (LAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE INITIAL FLIGHT FROM LOS ANGELES, CA, THE PILOT DRAINED A LARGE AMOUNT OF WATER FROM THE FUEL TANKS. AFTER MAKING A BATTERY START, THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS DEPARTED ON A FLIGHT TO THE SANTA CATALINA AIRPORT WHERE THEY HAD LUNCH. FROM THERE, THEY FLEW TO TORRANCE, CA AND REFUELED WITH 27 GALLONS OF 80/87 OCTANE FUEL BEFORE RETURNING TO LOS ANGELES. DURING THE DEPARTURE FROM TORRANCE, THE PLANE WAS OBSERVED IN A SHALLOW CLIMB. DURING THE CLIMB, THE ENGINE WAS HEARD TO DECREASE IN POWER. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A STEEP BANK, THE BANK WAS SHALLOWED OUT, AND THEN A STEEP BANK WAS REENTERED. AFTER THAT, THE NOSE DROPPED, THE AIRCRAFT DOVE TOWARD THE GROUND, THEN CRASHED AND BURNED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE AND A DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS DATED 3/17/81. THE LAST ANNUAL OF THE ENGINE WAS DATED 2/22/80.
- Cause : Undetermined, and that the pilot’s airspeed was not maintained, entering an inadvertent stall.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02280

http://www.check-six.com/Crash_Sites/N30162-TorranceFarrells.htm