Accident Cessna 172P N51362, Friday 7 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 September 1990
Time:18:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Alameda Aero Club
Registration: N51362
MSN: 17274302
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Destination airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON SEPTEMBER 7, 1990, AT ABOUT 1804 PDT, A CESSNA 172, N51362, OPERATED BY THE ALAMEDA AERO CLUB, EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON APPROACH TO THE SANTA BARBARA MUNICIPAL AIRPORT, CALIFORNIA (SBA). THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT 1700 FEET MSL AND 7 MILES FROM SBA, THE AIRCRAFT'S THROTTLE CONTROL BECAME DISCONNECTED AND THE ENGINE WOULD ONLY PRODUCE IDLE POWER. HE DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND LANDED ON A GOLF COURSE ABOUT 1-1/2 MILES WEST OF SBA. DURING ROLLOUT, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A BERM, NOSED OVER, AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. NEITHER THE PRIVATE PILOT NOR THE PASSENGER WAS INJURED DURING THE PERSONAL FLIGHT. VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME, AND A VFR FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED FROM SAN CARLOS, CA, ON SEPTEMBER 7, 1990 AT ABOUT 1600.

Probable Cause: A DISCONNECT OF THE THROTTLE CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA314

Location