Accident Cessna 172M N6600H, Friday 7 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 September 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Orlando Country Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6600H
MSN: 17265502
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE SIGHTSEEING FLT WAS UNEVENTFUL BUT WHILE ON APPROACH TO LAND, A HIGH SINK RATE DEVELOPED RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. HE FURTHER STATED THERE WAS NO ENG FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ARREST THE HIGH RATE OF DESCENT PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA180