Accident Cessna 150J N61133, Thursday 6 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 September 1990
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Titusville Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N61133
MSN: 15070826
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geneva, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APCH FOR A FULL STOP LANDING, THE FLT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE. AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING OCCURRED. THE FLT DEPARTED & REENTERED THE PATTERN FOR A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING. THE ACFT AGAIN ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE WHILE ON SHORT FINAL THEN ENTERED AN UNCOMMANDED DESCENT. HE ADDED POWER TO GO- AROUND & THE FLAPS WERE LEFT IN THE 20-25 DEG POSITION. THE ACFT BEGAN TO CLIMB OUT BUT COLLIDED WITH TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THERE WAS NO ENG FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THEY OBSERVED THE ACFT LAND, ROTATE ABOUT 3/4 DOWN THE 1,800 FT GRASS STRIP, & BEGAN TO CLIMB OUT WITH FULL FLAPS LOWERED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO RETRACT THE FLAPS TO THE TAKEOFF SETTING DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA179

Location