Accident Cessna T210N N5241C, Tuesday 4 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1990
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5241C
MSN: 21063723
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND AFTER RECEIVING A PILOT REPORT OF CALM WINDS. ON SHORT FINAL THE PLANE ENCOUNTERED A MICROBURST THAT ABRUPTLY INCREASED THE RATE OF DESCENT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CHECK THE HIGH RATE OF DESCENT TO NO AVAIL. THE PLANE STRUCK THE RUNWAY, LANDED HARD, COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR, DAMAGED THE WING SPARS, AND CAME TO REST ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER EXITING THE WRECKAGE, THE PILOT SAID THE WIND WAS FROM 080 DEGREES AT 15, GUSTING TO 20. A WITNESS REPORTED THE WIND HAD CHANGED FROM CALM TO STRONG IN A FEW SECONDS, AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT LIGHTNING AND VIRGA HAD BEEN SEEN IN THE AREA AND RAIN SHOWERS BEGAN WITHIN THREE MINUTES OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHEN THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE ON SHORT FINAL TO LAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA181

Location