Accident Bob Sandlin BOB'S EXECUTIVE N8153R, Monday 3 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Bob Sandlin BOB'S EXECUTIVE
Owner/operator:Bob Sandun
Registration: N8153R
MSN: RS32146
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RW153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanger, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THIS NON-REGISTERED EXPERIMENTAL HELICOPTER LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A HOVER. THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED UP, ROLLED LEFT, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTEDLY STATED HE LOST CONTROL DUE TO 'PILOT ERROR' BUT COULD NOT EXPLAIN HOW. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 150 HOURS WITH ABOUT 48 HOURS IN MAKE AND MODEL.

Probable Cause: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A HOVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DVA11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DVA11

Location