Accident Cessna 182P N21033, Monday 3 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 1990
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:R.k. Vogt
Registration: N21033
MSN: 18261369
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peters Twp, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:, PA (N71)
Destination airport:Mercersburg, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON FINAL WITH FULL FLAPS AND POWER SET FOR A SHORT/SOFT FIELD LANDING. AS THE AIRPLANE BECAME STABILIZED ON SHORT FINAL THE PILOT REDUCED POWER, THE AIRPLANE 'STALLED' AND TOUCHED DOWN HARD COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA211

Location