Accident Cessna 150J N60711, Sunday 2 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 September 1990
Time:12:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Irving Heinly
Registration: N60711
MSN: 15070518
Total airframe hrs:2497 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mannington Twp, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem, NJ
Destination airport:Pottstown, PA (N47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKE OFF THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN BY WITNESSES TO BE AT A SLOW AIRSPEED. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE CAME UP AND STALLED AT ABOUT 80 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND HIT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT STALLED AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE TAKING OFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA210