Accident Champion 7ECA N7651S, Saturday 1 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 1990
Time:21:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Weimer, Jason
Registration: N7651S
MSN: 116676
Total airframe hrs:2208 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO DITCH INTO THE OCEAN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND SANK INTO 200 FEET OF WATER. THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND PLANNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA160

Location