Accident Cessna 150-L N17008, Saturday 1 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 1990
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150-L
Owner/operator:H & H Air Service
Registration: N17008
MSN: 15073577
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:7063 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS FLYING PARALLEL TO A RIDGE LINE WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT. THE AIRPLANE THEN CRASHED ON THE RIDGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-INN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS IMPROPER ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA163

Location