Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48395, Thursday 30 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 August 1990
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48395
MSN: 1628
Total airframe hrs:4655 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340AN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wayland, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wallace, NY (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER ABOUT 20 MINUTES OF AERIAL APPLICATION, THE AIRPLANE ENGINE 'BEGAN SPUTTERING AND BACKFIRING....THE ENGINE QUIT.' THE PILOT MADE A LEFT TURN TO AVOID OBSTACLES, AND LANDED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING CONTACTED THE EDGE OF A MATURE CORN FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE SPUN APPROXIMATELY 120 DEGREES BEFORE IT CAME TO A STOP. EXAMINATION OF THE RADIAL ENGINE REVEALED A CRACK IN THE NUMBER 1 CYLINDER WHICH EXTENDED FROM THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE FRONT SPARK PLUG TO THE BACK SIDE OF THE CYLINDER INTAKE PORT; THE AIR FILTER WAS BLOWN THROUGH THE INDUCTION INTAKE. THERE WAS NO OTHER EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: A CRACKED ENGINE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90DFJ04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90DFJ04

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 August 2005 N48395 Arkport Air Service Inc. 0 Penn Yan, New York sub

Location