Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N7318C, Monday 27 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 August 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7318C
MSN: 401-0680
Total airframe hrs:1575 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAY TAKEOFF WITH A FULL TANK OF CHEMICALS THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE COULD NOT CONTINUE ITS INITIAL CLIMB SO THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE LANDING GEAR SANK INTO THE CULTIVATED FIELD AND NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. NO ANOMALIES COULD BE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST RUN.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNKNOWN CAUSES. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DPG12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DPG12

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 2006 N7318C Roger Quinn 0 Garden City, Texas sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location