Accident Cameron N120 N6092K, Sunday 26 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 August 1990
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron N120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6092K
MSN: 5513
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Mottville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Elkhart, IN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON FLIGHT WAS LAUNCHED IN HIGH WINDS. DURING THE FLIGHT THE BALLOON ENCOUNTERED LOW ALTITUDE WIND SHEAR. WHILE APPROACHING TO LAND THE WIND SHEAR AND HIGH WIND SPEED STILL PREVAILED AND CAUSED THE BALLOON TO DESCEND RAPIDLY. THE BALLOON PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO SLOW THE DESCENT SUFFICIENTLY DUE TO LOW PROPANE FUEL PRESSURE FOR THE BALLOONS BURNER. THE BALLOON BASKET COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING A HARD LANDING TOUCHDOWN. ONE PASSENGER WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED AS A RESULT OF THE HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DECENT RATE DURING LANDING AND HIS DECISION TO INITIATE THE FLIGHT IN HIGH WINDS CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA225

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 October 1991 N6092K Elkhart Balloon, Inc. 0 Goshen, IN non

Location