Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3163Z, Sunday 26 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 August 1990
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3163Z
MSN: 22-7114
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucumcari, NM (KTCC)
Destination airport:(KLVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TOUCH AND GO LANDING IN STRONG AND GUSTY CROSSWINDS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL, THE PLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT, THE NOSE GEAR FOLDED, AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER. THE PLANE CAME TO REST BESIDE THE RUNWAY, INVERTED. THE LEFT WING, LEFT STRUT, AND VERTICAL STABILIZER WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA177

Location