Accident Bell 47G-2 N90529, Saturday 25 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 1990
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Northland Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N90529
MSN: NT1958-1
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1061 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wall Lake, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER REFUELING & RELOADING THE HELICOPTER WITH A SPRAY SOLUTION AT A FIELD SITE, A TAKEOFF WAS INITIATED IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS. THE PLT RPRTD THAT THE LOCATION REQUIRED HIM TO TAKE OFF UPSLOPE. HE STATED THAT THE RPM DROPPED SLIGHTLY, BUT REMAINED IN THE GREEN ARC DURING THE UPSLOPE PORTION OF THE TAKEOFF. AS THE HELICOPTER CROSSED A FENCE & THE TERRAIN STARTED SLOPING DOWNHILL, THE HELICOPTER FLEW OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. THE PLT RPRTD HE LEVELED THE HELICOPTER, THEN BEGAN A SLIGHT DSCNT TO INCREASE RPM & AIRSPEED. HOWEVER, THE ROTOR RPM DECAYED & JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE HELICOPTER YAWED 90 DEG TO THE RIGHT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. DENSITY ALT WAS ESTD TO BE 3216 FT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM DURING TAKEOFF. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND UPHILL TERRAIN WERE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DCD02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DCD02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 1976 N90529 Private 0 Dows, Ia w/o
30 July 1998 N90529 Northland Helicopters, Inc. 0 Plainview, MN sub
15 June 2017 N90529 Scotts Helicopter Service Inc. 0 Marshan Township, near Hastings, Dakota County, MN sub
Loss of control

Location