Accident Piper PA-22-150 N8827D, Friday 24 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 August 1990
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8827D
MSN: 225996
Total airframe hrs:2589 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kodiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE WATER, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY WHIPPED TO THE LEFT AND ROLLED OVER AND SANK. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. TE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRPLANE CONTROL ON LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA154

Location