Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N3778Q, Friday 24 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 1985
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3778Q
MSN: D-8408
Total airframe hrs:2815 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(SFF)
Destination airport:Kamloops (YKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER WHAT APPEARED TO BE A NORMAL TAKEOFF AND INITIAL CLIMB, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT LEVEL OFF AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL AND SOME HEARD SOUNDS OF POWER CESSATION. ACFT WAS OBERVED TO COMMENCE A LEFT TURN DURING WHICH THE BANK INCREASED TO AN EXCESSIVE ANGLE. THE ACFT PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND CRASHED IN A GRAVEL PARKING LOT IN AN INDUSTRIAL AREA OF THE CITY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE-DRIVEN FUEL PUMP SHAFT HAD FAILED AT THE MANUFACTURED SHEAR POINT DUE TO BINDING OF THE PUMP BLADES AGAINST THE BORE. NO FOREIGN MATERIAL WAS FOUND IN THE BORE BUT A SMALL SILVER OF BLACK RUBBER WAS FOUND ON THE PUMP RELIEF VALVE POPPET. ENGINE FUEL HOSES HAD BEEN REPLACED PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT. BOOST PUMP SWITCH FOUND IN 'OFF' POSITION. PREVIOUS ACFT OWNED BY PLT HAD FUEL BOOST PUMP SWITCH LOCATED IN DIFFERENT POSITION IN COCKPIT. PLT/OWNER AT CONTROLS NOT MEDICALLY CERTIFICATED. PIC IN RT SEAT NOT CURRENT IN MAKE/MODEL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36605