Accident Cessna 185 N185GJ, Wednesday 22 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1990
Time:20:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Clifton, Jesse
Registration: N185GJ
MSN: 18502672
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nenana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A WATER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE FLOATPLANE & IT COLLIDED WITH A BANK. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND. THE PILOT SUBMITTED TO AN ALCOHOL INTOXIMETER TEST ABOUT 24 MIN AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE TEST INDICATED A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 269 MG% (0.269%).

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT, DUE TO CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA152

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 September 1977 N4974C Frontier Flyin 1 Bettles, AK min

Location