Accident Cessna 150L N111LN, Monday 20 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 August 1990
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Henry Roberson
Registration: N111LN
MSN: 15073501
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR STATED AFTER COMPLETING SEVEN TAKEOFF AND LANDINGS AT THEIR BASE AIRPORT THEY PROCEEDED TO ANOTHER LOCAL AIRPORT FOR FURTHER PRACTICE TO MEET THE NIGHT TIME REQUIREMENTS OF THE PRIVATE PILOT APPLICANT. AFTER LANDING, THE LEFT WHEEL EXITED THE PAVEMENT BUT REMAINED BETWEEN RUNWAY LIGHTS AND THE PAVEMENT THE HEAVY GROWTH OF WEEDS CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO YAW TO THE LEFT AT WHICH TIME THE NOSE WHEEL HIT A CHUCK HOLE, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL AND THE CFI FAILED TO TAKE REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA297

Location