Accident Cessna 182N N9136G, Sunday 19 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 August 1990
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9136G
MSN: 18260676
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1938 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knightdale, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(W17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON A HUMP IN THE RUNWAY, AND BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE, ADDED SOME POWER, AND THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED UP SHARPLY AND THEN STALLED. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND A SMALL FIRE STARTED, WHICH WAS EXTINGUSHED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO EXECUTE TIMELY GO AROUND PROCEDURES. THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA164

Location