Accident Cessna 182 N20824, Saturday 18 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 1990
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Goldwing Inc.
Registration: N20824
MSN: 18261236
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3698 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER CLIMBING OUT OF THE AIRCRAFT ON HIS FIRST JUMP, THE SKYDIVER FROZE ON THE LIFT STRUT OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE JUMPMASTER DEPLOYED HIS CHUTE, INTENTIONALLY PULLING HIM OFF THE AIRCRAFT. THE CHUTE DEPLOYED ABOVE THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, THE SKYDIVER WENT BELOW. THE CANOPY LINES (4) WERE DRAGGED ACROSS THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER CUTTING THE LINES AND DAMAGING THE STABILIZER. THE SKYDIVER RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES ON LANDING IN A FIELD. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WITH NO ADDITIONAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE SKYDIVER'S PANIC AND FAILURE TO DEPART THE AIRCRAFT AS INSTRUCTED. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE SKYDIVER'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEP09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DEP09

Location