Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8335R, Saturday 18 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Steele, Gary & Nancy
Registration: N8335R
MSN: 28-22207
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4662 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Siloah Springs, OK (SIG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ABORTED HIS FIRST ATTEMPT AT LANDING ON THE PRIVATE STRIP DUE TO THE AIRPLANE HAVING DEVELOPED A SINK RATE OVER A RAVINE LOCATED JUST SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE SAME SITUATION DEVELOPED ON THE SECOND APPROACH, HOWEVER, THE PILOT DELAYED IN INITIATING THE GO-AROUND AND THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK SOME BRUSH AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND IN A TIMELY MANNER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA157

Location