Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6702B, Saturday 18 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 1990
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6702B
MSN: 22-4034
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weaverville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trinity Center, CA (086
Destination airport:(054)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A 3 1/2 PERCENT (ABOUT 2 DEGREES) UP SLOPING RUNWAY WITH A WIND GUSTING TO 16 KNOTS IN THE DIRECTION OF LANDING. AFTER THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED DURING THE LANDING, IT TURNED LEFT INTO AN OPEN DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS AND THE DITCH THAT WAS LOCATED NEAR THE RUNWAY WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA291

Location