Accident Rockwell S2R N3657X, Saturday 18 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 1990
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Rockwell S2R
Owner/operator:Western Ag. Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N3657X
MSN: 1888R
Total airframe hrs:8329 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mendota, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS A LOSS OF POWER DURING A SPRAY RUN. HE DUMPED HIS CHEMICAL LOAD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH CROPS AND A DITCH, THEN IT NOSED OVER. NO PRE-ACCIDENT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE WAS FOUND. THE COLLISION OCCURRED DURING DARKNESS AT 0400 PDT.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. DARKNESS WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DVA09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DVA09

Location