Accident Piper PA-23-160 N4231P, Thursday 16 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 1990
Time:14:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Joanne Bailey
Registration: N4231P
MSN: 1728
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odell, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomington, IL (KBMI)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT THE LEFT ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND VIBRATING SEVERELY, AND IT WAS SHUT DOWN. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE ON THE RIGHT ENGINE AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN ALFALFA FIELD. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT ENGINES RIGHT MAGNETO HAD AN ACCUMULATION OF OIL INSIDE ITS CASE. IN ADDITION, THE SPARK PLUG LEAD FROM THE LEFT MAGNETO FOR THE #1 CYLINDER WAS INTERNALLY DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE INTAKE DUCT BETWEEN THE AIR FILTER AND THE CARBURETOR WAS DETERIORATED FROM EXPOSURE TO HOT EXHAUST PIPES. A 3' X 1/2' PIECE OF THE DUCT HAD SEPARATED AND WAS FOUND CAUGHT ON THE CARBURETOR VENTURI.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF LEFT ENGINE POWER DUE TO OIL ACCUMULATION IN THE RIGHT MAGNETO AND A NON-USABLE SPARK LEAD FROM THE LEFT MAGNETO. IN ADDITION, THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS UNABLE TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE POWER TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE DUE TO A PARTIAL BLOCKAGE IN THE CARBURETOR BY A SECTION OF AIR INTAKE DUCT WHICH CAUSED THE ENGINE TO RUN RICH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90FA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90FA233

Location