Accident Piper PA-28-180 N55431, Thursday 16 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Midwest Executive Aircraft Inc
Registration: N55431
MSN: 28-7305383
Total airframe hrs:2189 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lees Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Warrensburg, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PLT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AT ABOUT 100 AGL, THE ENGINE QUIT. HE SAID THAT HE TURNED THE AUXILARY FUEL PUMP ON, THEN OFF, AND THE ENGINE RAN FOR AN ADDITIONAL FEW SECONDS. AN EMERGENCY LDG, STRAIGHT AHEAD, WAS ATTEMPTED WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH TREES, THEN TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS, BUT FUEL STARVATION COULD NOT BE DETERMINED DUE TO THE SEVERITY OF THE AIRCRAFT DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: CHECK LIST NOT FOLLOWED, FUEL SYSTEM NOT UNDERSTOOD, AND FUEL BOOST PUMP SELECTOR IMPROPERLY USED, BY THE PIC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA232

Location