Accident Grumman AA-5B N81286, Wednesday 15 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1990
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5B
Owner/operator:Hung Yu
Registration: N81286
MSN: AA5B-0484
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stow, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashua, NH (KASH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE TWO APPROACHES AND GO AROUNDS AND ON THE THIRD APPROACH TOUCHED DOWN LONG. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A SWAMPY AREA UNDER CALM WIND CONDITIONS. THE RUNWAY IS 2743 FT LONG AND HAS TREES ON THE APPROACH END. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD NOT FLOWN THE AIRPLANE IN 30 DAYS DUE TO TRAVELING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY PLAN THE APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT MISJUDGING THE TOUCH DOWN POINT AND LANDED LONG.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA196