Accident Schreder HP-18 N78PR, Wednesday 15 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1990
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Schreder HP-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78PR
MSN: 18-045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:York Springs, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairfield, PA
Destination airport:Fairfield, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MISJUDGED HIS APPROACH AND OVERSHOT THE LANDING FIELD. THE GLIDER STRUCK TREES AT THE END OF THE FIELD.

Probable Cause: THE GLIDER PILOT'S MISJUDGED APPROACH TO LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN THE GLIDER OVERSHOOTING THE LANDING FIELD AND IMPACTING TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90DGT01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90DGT01

Location