Accident Cessna A185F N8343Q, Wednesday 15 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1990
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8343Q
MSN: 18503662
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ovando, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman, MT (KBZN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND AT A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE POST. DURING IMPACT, MOST OF THE RIGHT STABILIZER & ALL OF THE RIGHT ELEVATOR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED FLYING & THE PILOT FLEW IT BACK TO THE POINT OF DEPARTURE & LANDED SUCCESSFULLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR LANDING. THE FENCE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA164

Location