Accident Cessna 185B N2550Z, Tuesday 14 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1990
Time:18:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2550Z
MSN: 185-0550
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Granite Creek, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 57-YEAR-OLD PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT THE LEFT WHEEL/BEARING FAILED DURING LANDING, CAUSING HIM TO LOSE CONTROL AND GROUND LOOP THE AIRPLANE. THE LEFT INSIDE WHEEL BEARING AND THE WHEEL WERE EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE LEFT INSIDE WHEEL BEARING, FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA145

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 2013 N2550Z Private 0 Flat, Alaska sub

Location