Accident Cessna 172 N66068, Monday 13 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 August 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Mmb Inc.
Registration: N66068
MSN: 17275958
Total airframe hrs:2345 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridge Spring, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (KCAE)
Destination airport:Thomson, GA (48J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ESTABLISHED AT CRUISE WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD BANG. SHORTLY AFTERWARD, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT SELECTED AN OPEN FIELD FOR THE EMERGENCY LANDING. AFTER CLEARING A TREE LINE THE PILOT MADE A NORMAL TOUCHDOWN. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE NOSE GEAR COLLIDED WITH A DITCH, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION FOUND NO.4 EXHAUST VALVE STUCK AND THE PUSH ROD/HOUSING ASSEMBLIES WERE DISPLACED FROM THEIR NORMAL POSITIONS. THE ENGINE WAS 345 HOURS OVER THE SUGGESTED OVERHAUL TIME IN SERVICE WHEN THE VALVE STUCK. THE PILOT ALSO FAILED TO EXTEND THE WING FLAPS DURING THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE MAINTENANCE FACILITY/OWNER TO FOLLOW STANDARD PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXTEND THE FLAPS DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA159