Accident Bede BD-5 N32324, Monday 13 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 August 1990
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32324
MSN: 2827
Engine model:HONDA EB3-2063159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS PART OF THE INITIAL TESTING OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE, THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING REPEATED HIGH SPEED TAXI RUNS ON THE RUNWAY. ON THE EIGHTH OR NINTH RUN THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE BANKED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT, AND WHEN HE REDUCED POWER TO TOUCH DOWN THE AIRPLANE SANK INTO THE GROUND ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT COMPLETED BUILDING THE KIT AIRPLANE IN 1983. SINCE THAT TIME, HE HAD RUN THE ENGINE AND TAXIED THE AIRPLANE FOR 80 HOURS, BUT HAD NO FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WHILE PERFORMING INITIAL HIGH-SPEED TAXI TESTS. THE PILOT'S LACK OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA220

Location