Accident Piper PA-18 N7087B, Sunday 12 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 1990
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Richard Dowling
Registration: N7087B
MSN: 185169
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA AFTER AN ENGINE FAILURE. A COMPLETE ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURES. THE EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL TANKS REVEALED NOTHING THAT WOULD CONTRIBUTE TO AN ENGINE FAILURE. INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANKS REVEALED THAT THERE WAS FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK BUT NO FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE ENGINE QUIT IN-FLIGHT SHORTLY AFTER SWITCHING FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR RAN THE RIGHT TANK DRY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90FA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90FA142

Location