Accident Taylorcraft DC-65 N67755, Sunday 12 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 1990
Time:11:34 LT
Type:Taylorcraft DC-65
Owner/operator:Amelia Reid Aviation
Registration: N67755
MSN: 6023
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65/8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan Hill, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Destination airport:(KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STATED HE OBSERVED TWO THIRDS FUEL REMAINING ON THE FUEL TANK SIGHT GAUGES BEFORE DEPARTURE FOR A DUAL PERIOD. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED SHE SAW NO FUEL INDICATION ON THE SIGHT GAUGES AND SO STATED TO THE INSTRUCTOR BEFORE DEPARTURE. NO FURTHER MENTION OF FUEL WAS MADE. THE AIRCRAFT FORCE LANDED AFTER FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS IMPROPER PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA285

Location