Serious incident Boeing 727-224 N69735, Sunday 12 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 1990
Time:09:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-224
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N69735
MSN: 20664/1079
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:48235 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Belgrade, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE BEGINNING OF A FLIGHT, JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE FIRE WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED FOR THE NUMBER 3 ENGINE. THE FLIGHT CREW PERFORMED THE APPROPRIATE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AND RETURNED FOR LANDING. AFTER LANDING, FIRE CREWS EXTINGUISHED THE STILL BURNING FIRE THAT WAS CONFINED TO THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE STARTER EXPERIENCED AN INFLIGHT FAILURE. THE STARTER CONTROL VALVE WAS EXAMINED AND FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY AT THE TIME OF THE INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: THE MALFUNCTION OF THE STARTER CONTROL VALVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90IA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90IA161

Location